Author Topic: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over  (Read 362 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hahalj

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« on: April 09, 2021, 16:31:26 »
Hi,
I'm a new Ancestris user and I really love what I've seen so far, except for one very annoying thing. After working a few minutes with editing individuals and moving back and forth in my tree, suddenly sub-windows start appearing or disappearing randomly depending on mouse movements. See attachment for a typical scenario. The only way to solve it is to close the app and restart.

Which Operating System? : Windows

Which version of the O.S.? : Windows 10

Which version of Ancestris? : 10

What is your Java version? :
java version "1.8.0_281"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_281-b09)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.281-b09, mixed mode)

What are the windows opened on your Ancestris application? : Treeview, Ancestris extended editor, Locations... doesn't really matter which windows are opened

This bug is related to the application itself or a plugin? : I guess the application?

What is the process that makes the bug to appear (the more details  you can give, the better it is) :
I edit an individual, open the map editor, find a location on the map, save that, repeat for a few events and boom, the windows starts jumping

Backtrace in the log file : no log file is created




« Last Edit: April 09, 2021, 16:34:57 by hahalj »

Online Zurga

  • VIP
  • Supernatural Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1 698
    • View Profile
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2021, 18:52:59 »
Thank to use Ancestris.

How much memory do you allow to the application ?
Please, check in the Preferencies menu.
The more windows (or sub-windows) you open, the more memory you need.

Zurga

Offline hahalj

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2021, 19:20:08 »
Thank to use Ancestris.

How much memory do you allow to the application ?
Please, check in the Preferencies menu.
The more windows (or sub-windows) you open, the more memory you need.

Zurga
Yes, I figure this is some kind of memory issue. The preferences is set at 2 GB. I tried changing to 4 GB at first, but that caused Ancestris to fail already at start with only displaying a Java run time error. I had to uninstall and clean out every trace of Ancestris, then re-install Java and Ancestris again before it would start with default settings.

Online Zurga

  • VIP
  • Supernatural Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1 698
    • View Profile
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2021, 19:45:39 »
Could you mention the runtime error you get ?
If you use a 32bits Java, 2Gb should have provoke an error in launch time.
So with 2Gb, you should be able to put 4Gb with no trouble.
You can check if you use a 32bits or a 64bits version of Java.

Could you also check how much memory you use in he Windows Tasks Manager to see the memory used by Ancestris ?

Zurga

Offline hahalj

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2021, 00:17:45 »
I'm using 64-bit Java.
I tried to repeat the issue now, I changed to 4 GB memory again, but this time the issue didn't appear, at least not straight away.
Task Manager reports about 960 MB memory after startup. After doing some minor editing on less than 5 people in my tree the memory is at 1132 MB. A couple more people and it sets at 1320 MB.
It seems to be eating up some memory during using the Aries editor.
I'll test some more during the weekend and report back.

Offline arvernes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 507
  • Pep den a dle heuilh e Donkadur
    • View Profile
    • Arvernes web site
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2021, 07:53:25 »
Hi, just my two cents, but I saw you run Ancestris v.10, you should upgrade to v. 11. I don't know whether or not it will solve your problem, but at least Zurga would be able to point better the bug you encounter. Francois
Met ’drokfen ket evit teñzorioù va Frankiz !

Online Zurga

  • VIP
  • Supernatural Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1 698
    • View Profile
Re : BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2021, 11:20:08 »
Don't forgot how Java works with memory :
He gobble memory in his heap until the limit.
You never see the memory freed, even the software manage correctly the memory.
Each window will take some memory and the display process takes CPU and memory.

It is normal to have more memory used because you allow the software to use up to 4Gb

I hope this settings will let you use the software smoothly.
Don't hesitate to follow François advice and upgrade to version 11.
Don't hesitate to come back if you have any trouble or any question or if you want just share with us.

Zurga

Offline hahalj

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2021, 19:30:34 »
Thanks for your replies.

I upgraded to v. 11 and tried editing some more this time with only the Cygnus editor. Task Manager reported Java memory was stable around 1000 MB all the time.
After less than 5 minutes using the Cygnus editor the sub-windows went crazy again and I had to restart it again.
After restart I didn't do any editing, but I was only moving around sub-windows, resizing, opening dialogs etc for a minute, then it happened again.

Not sure if there's anything I can do to debug or test anything else.

Online Zurga

  • VIP
  • Supernatural Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1 698
    • View Profile
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2021, 20:29:43 »
So the trouble is not the memory.
Could it be related to the graphics ?

I'm looking for a launch parameter who can help us to understand what's happening.

Zurga

Offline hahalj

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
SV: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #9 on: April 10, 2021, 22:31:09 »
I noticed one thing, when I start Ancestris my graphics card driver shows me a notification that in-game overlay is enabled. This is only for gaming when recording in-game videos, taking screenshots etc. Don't know why it detects Ancestris being a game... anyway, maybe it could be a clue.

Here's also a spec of my hardware:

Online Zurga

  • VIP
  • Supernatural Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1 698
    • View Profile
Re: BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2021, 00:09:03 »
So you have a computer so powerful that the display is broken....

Could you find a way to disable the gaming overlay ?
On my computer, Steam's games have the overlay, but Ancestris not.

Zurga

Offline hahalj

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re : BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #11 on: April 11, 2021, 15:51:57 »
I can no longer find Ancestris misbehaving, not sure what really solved the issue, but as long as it works I'm fine with that.

This is what I did before trying again today:

Changes in my PC:
- installed latest stable graphics driver
- completely turned off graphics driver gaming overlay
- changed PC energy savings to "High Performance" instead of "Power Save"

Changes in Ancestris:
- Changed Appearance from 'Nimbus' to 'Standard'
- Installed three updates that was available today.

Fingers crossed it will stay stable.

Thanks for your support!

Online Zurga

  • VIP
  • Supernatural Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1 698
    • View Profile
Re : Re : BUG?: Ancestris subwindows gets all over
« Reply #12 on: April 11, 2021, 15:55:58 »
I can no longer find Ancestris misbehaving, not sure what really solved the issue, but as long as it works I'm fine with that.
I approve this message  ;)

"Standard" look has a trouble with Cygnus editor, but if you use Aries, you should not have any trouble with it.

Thank for you patience with the software.

Zurga