Author Topic: Memory limit for Ancestris  (Read 1757 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JLH3553

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Memory limit for Ancestris
« on: December 28, 2013, 09:06:23 »
Hi
I get the following error message when  running a report

 ERROR! The report ran out of memory.

You can try to do the following things:
  * Increase the memory limit for Ancestris
  * Build a smaller tree
  * Choose SVG output (requires the least memory)

Where should I increase the memory limit

hereafter my config
Version Ancestris : 0.7.0.3902
Java : 1.7.0_40-b43 - C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_40\jre
Système: Windows 8 - 6.2

Thanks
Jean-Louis
« Last Edit: December 28, 2013, 13:52:46 by arvernes »

Offline arvernes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
  • Pep den a dle heuilh e Donkadur
    • View Profile
    • Arvernes web site
Re : Memory limit for Ancestris
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2013, 18:10:46 »
Hello,

It depends ;-)
I run Linux and Ancestris beta 0.8, so the file is named "ancestris.conf", and you can find it (but don't forget I run Linux), under .ancestris/trunk/etc
This is what I have in that file :
###properties written ancestris
default_mac_userdir="${HOME}/Library/Application Support/${APPNAME}/trunk"
jdkhome="/usr/local/jdk"
default_userdir="${HOME}/.${APPNAME}/trunk"
default_options="-J-Xms96m --branding ancestris -J-Xmx768m --laf Metal --locale fr"


Maybe you can find it in another location. Try to find a file named "ancestris.conf". Hope that helps. Francois
Met ’drokfen ket evit teñzorioù va Frankiz !

Offline jmb

  • VIP
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re : Memory limit for Ancestris
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2013, 07:34:18 »
I run Window 7 and Ancestris 0.7, so the file is named "ancestris.conf", and I find it , under C:\Users\monIdentifiant\AppData\Roaming\.ancestris\0.7\etc
AppData is a hidden folder
This is what I have in that file :
###properties written ancestris
default_mac_userdir="${HOME}/Library/Application Support/${APPNAME}/0.7"
default_userdir="${HOME}/.${APPNAME}/0.7"
default_options="-J-Xms96m --branding ancestris -J-Xmx768m"
« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 07:42:21 by jmb »

Offline JLH3553

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re : Memory limit for Ancestris
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2013, 08:52:40 »
Hello arvennes &  jmb, thanks for your updates

yes on my Windows 8 I've located the ancestris.conf file in the path C:\Users\monIdentifiant\AppData\Roaming\.ancestris\0.7\etc and hereafter is what I have in the file

default_mac_userdir="${HOME}/Library/Application Support/${APPNAME}/0.7"
default_userdir="${HOME}/.${APPNAME}/0.7"
default_options="-J-Xms96m --branding ancestris -J-Xmx768m --locale fr"


 I have increased the values  up to "-J-Xms512m and -J-Xmx2048m" without any positive effects, I'm still getting the error message

Of course if running a report on a smaller tree everything's fine


So what's your idea / recommendation ?

Jean-Louis




Offline arvernes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
  • Pep den a dle heuilh e Donkadur
    • View Profile
    • Arvernes web site
Re : Memory limit for Ancestris
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2013, 10:56:02 »
How many individuals/families do you have in your genealogy? I suppose your problem is with the All-in-one chart report? I wrote yesterday a message to its author asking him about a possible fix for that. If I have a reply, i will forward it to you.
Try a svg output too. It uses less memory.
Something else: give Ancestris 0.8 beta a try and run the report. Maybe you could have a better result. Francois
Met ’drokfen ket evit teñzorioù va Frankiz !

Offline JLH3553

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re : Memory limit for Ancestris
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2013, 12:37:39 »
Yes correct,  the  All-in-one chart report is the faulty one and not even running it on the whole tree, it fails on a branch with roughly 500 individuals, and  you are right the same report  works fine with a svg output.

I'll give  Ancestris 0.8 beta a try  :-)

Thanks
Jean-Louis

Offline JLH3553

  • VIP
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re : Memory limit for Ancestris
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2014, 19:41:34 »
Hi
I've installed the Ancestris beta 0.8 into a different directory than the  0.7 ( want to keep 0.7) and proceed to19 updates and  plugins installation,  including of course the  All-in-one chart report one  and the Ancestris editor :-),
The net is , as you were hoping, the  All-in-one chart report is not failing with the "memory limit"  error I was facing  with the 0.7 version, however  the "Ancestris  editor"  doesn't appear  in the "View" tab :-( although it appears in the Tool - Plugin - Installed tab under the  name 'Ancestris Standard Editor", :-( , really strange

Jean-Louis

Offline arvernes

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
  • Pep den a dle heuilh e Donkadur
    • View Profile
    • Arvernes web site
Re : Memory limit for Ancestris
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2014, 19:56:12 »
Hello,
Yes, the "old" ancestris editor is no longer developped, but Dominique is designing a brand new one. Check the plugins available. Francois
Met ’drokfen ket evit teñzorioù va Frankiz !